logo

Norwegian music industry’s export facilitator and promotional organisation.

Nominees for Norwegian Grammy Awards are in

By Erlend Buflaten Posted: 11. Jan, 2016

Susanne Sundfør are up for four Spellemann awards.

Kygo leads with five nominations. Winners will be announced January 30th.

The annual Spellemann award will be handed out in Oslo on January 30th. With a spectacular year of Norwegian music behind us, it’s impossible to tell who the winners will be, but there are some indications. Kygo leads with five nominations (two in the same category). Susanne Sundfør follows with four, all in the most prestigious categories.

Marcus & Martinus, Sondre Justad, Lars Vaular, Daniel Kvammen og Anneli Drecker all have three nominations each. Marcus & Martinus, the 13 year old twins could be youngest ever to recieve a Spellemann should they win on the 30th. The two have become teen mega stars, selling out renowned Oslo Spektrum in two minutes.

See the complete list of nominees below.

 

SONG OF THE YEAR

Astrid S – 2AM

Aurora Aksnes – Running With The Wolves

Daniel Kvammen – Du fortjena ein som meg

Karpe Diem – Lett å være rebell i kjellerleiligheten din

Kygo – Firestone

Kygo – Stole the Show

Madcon – Don´t Worry

Marcus & Martinus feat. Katastrofe – Elektrisk

Morgan Sulele – Bare min

Susanne Sundfør – Delirious

 

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Ane Brun – When I´m Free

Lars Vaular – 666 Alt Gir Mening (trilogy)

Sondre Justad – Riv i hjertet

Susanne Sundfør – Ten love songs

 

POP GROUP

A-ha – Cast in Steel

Bow To Each Other – My Heart Is A Target

Marcus & Martinus – Hei

 

POPSOLOIST

Ane Brun – When I’m Free

Anneli Drecker – Rocks & Straws

Erlend Ropstad – Det beste vi får til

Sondre Justad – Riv i hjertet

Susanne Sundfør – Ten Love Songs

 

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Anneli Drecker

Frode Flatland

Kygo

Morten Lindberg

Susanne Sundfør

 

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR & GRAMO GRANT

Aurora Aksnes

Daniel Kvammen

Fay Wildhagen

Kygo

Marcus & Martinus

Sondre Justad

 

ELECTRONIC/DANCE

André Bratten – Gode

Jan-M. Iversen – Elements

Todd Rundgren / Emil Nikolaisen / Hans-Peter Lindstrøm – Runddans

 

INDIE

Band of Gold – Band of Gold

Bror Forsgren – Narcissus

Razika – Ut til de andre

The Megaphonic Thrift – Sun Stare Sound

 

ROCK

Amund Maarud – Volt

Beglomeg – Eurokrjem

Kindred Fever Sabre – Toothed Model Youth

The Good the Bad and the Zugly – Hadeland Hardcore

Undergrünnen – Undergrünnen

 

JAZZ

Gard Nilssen’s Acoustic Unity – Firehouse

Mathias Eick – Midwest

Megalodon – Collective Megalodon

Møster! – When You Cut Into the Present

Team Hegdal – Vol. 3

 

METAL

Enslaved – In Times

Kampfar –Profan

Leprous – The Congregation

Tsjuder – Antiliv

 

CLASSICAL

Det Norske Solistkor / Grete Pedersen – Meins Lebens Licht – Nystedt / Bach

Ensemble Allegria – Volt 22

Håkon Austbø – Chopin Now

Rolf Lislevand – Scaramanzia

Vasily Petrenko & Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra – Alexander Scriabin: Symphony No. 3, Op. 43, Symphony No. 4, Op. 54

 

URBAN

Arif – HighEnd / Asfalt

Lars Vaular – 666 Alt

Unge Ferrari – Til mine venner

 

CONTEMPORARY

Anders Førisdal – Bjørn Fongaard – Galaxe

asamisismasa – Neon Forest Space

Gisle Kverndokk / Nordic Voices – Fuge der Zeit

Song Circus – Anatomy of Sound

 

FOLK SONGS

Hilde Selvikvåg – Slepp meg fri

Kjersti Kveli – No e tida

Odd Nordstoga – Dette landet

Tommy Tokyo – Hev deg over det derre der

Tønes – Vindbrest

 

OPEN CATEGORY

Erland Dahlen – Blossom Bells

Geir Sundstøl – Furulund

Jaga Jazzist – Starfire

Morten Qvenild – Personal Piano

Slagr – Short Stories

 

TONO’S COMPOSER AWARD

Anneli Drecker – Rocks & Straws (Anneli Drecker)

Farao – Till It’s All Forgotten (Kari Jahnsen (Farao))

Gisle Kverndokk / Nordic Voices – Fuge der Zeit (Gisle Kverndokk)

Morten Qvenild – Personal Piano (Morten Qvenild)

Peter Herresthal & Stavanger Symfoniorkester – Ørjan Matre: PreSage & Violin Concerto (Ørjan Matre)

 

WRITER OF THE YEAR

Black Debbath – Universell Riffsynsing (Lars Lønning)

Daniel Kvammen – Fremad i alle retninga (Daniel Kvammen)

Lars Vaular – 666 Mening (Lars Vaular)

Odd Nordstoga – Dette landet (Odd Nordstoga)

Tønes – Vindbrest (Frank Tønnesen)

 

MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

Cold Mailman – Something You Do (André Chocron)

Karpe Diem – Hvite menn som pusher 50 (Marie Kristiansen)

Karpe Diem – Lett å være rebell i kjellerleiligheten din (Kavar Singh)

Kygo – Stole the show feat. Parson James (Saman Kesh)

Röyksopp – Skulls (Stian Andersen)

 

FOLK MUSIC/TRAD

Aastad Bråten – Til Ragna

Nils Økland Band – Kjølvatn

Per Anders Buen Garnås – Greinir

Susanne Lundeng – 111 Nordalsslåtter – hilsen Susanne Lundeng

Østerdalsmusikk – Østerdalsmusikk 1975-2015

 

BLUES

Joe Rusi – Who I Am

Knut Reiersrud og Mighty Sam McClain – Tears of the World

Richard Gjems / Øyvind Stølefjell / Ronnie Jacobsen / Robert Skoglund – Blått rom

 

COUNTRY

Erik Moll – Many Years to Go

Ida Jenshus – Starting Over Again

Janne Hea – Wishing Well

Roy Lønhøiden – Du spør meg om sannhet

 

DANCE BAND

Contrazt – Hælj

Gluntan Gluntan – 50 år

Hanne Mette – Akkurat nå

 

CHILDRENS MUSIC

Britt-Synnøve Johansen – Skakke sanger

Maj Britt Andersen – Væla omkring

Meg og kammeraten min – Ostepop

Comments

Related content