logo

Norwegian music industry’s export facilitator and promotional organisation.

Spellemann nominations announced

By Erlend Buflaten Posted: 06. Jan, 2017

Aurora has been nominated to three awards for her debut LP 'All My Demons Greeting Me As A Friend'

The prestigious Spellemann trophies will be awarded January 28.

It’s been an amazing year for Norwegian music, something the nominees for the 24 Spellemann categories show. Rap duo Karpe Diem can bring home four awards (Album of the year, Writer of the year, Urban and Music video of the year), while Cezinando can get three wins (Urban, Writer of the year and Newcomer of the year).

Jenny Hval saw raving reviews for her latest LP Blood Bitch around the world. The album snatch three nominations; Album of the year, Writer of the year and Indie.

Aurora has also had a massive 2016. Her debut LP All My Demons Greeting Me As A Friend earned the young singer nominations in the Album of the year category, as well as Pop artist and Music video of the year.

The award ceremony will be held January 29th in Oslo. We’ll be back with a complete list of winners after the show.

27 time Grammy-nominated producer Morten Lindberg is nominated for Producer fo the year, together with Cashmere Cat, Jesper Borgen, Joakim Haukaas and Bård Ingebrigtsen.

See the full list of nominees below:

CHILDREN’S MUSIC

GRÅTASS (SANGENE FRA FILMENE) GRÅTASS
LØKKI LØKKI
HIPP HURRA SUPERBARNA

BLUES

BILLY T BAND RECKONING
MK’S MARVELLOUS MEDICINE MK’S MARVELLOUS MEDICINE
PRISTINE REBOOT

COUNTRY

CLAUDIA SCOTT LET THE RIBBONS FLY
DARLING WEST VINYL AND A HEARTACHE
PAAL FLAATA COME TOMORROW – SONGS OF TOWNES VAN ZANDT
SIGNE MARIE RUSTAD HEARING COLORS SEEING NOISES

SCHLÄGER/DANCE ORCHESTRA

AUSEKARANE EIN HAU MED HITTS
PICAZZO BLINDVEI
TORGEIR & KJENDISENE EN RUNDE TIL

ELECTRONICA

BIOSPHERE DEPARTED
NILS BECH ECHO
TELEPHONES VIBE TELEMETRY
TORTUSA I KNOW THIS PLACE – THE EIVIND AARSET COLLAGES

FOLK MUSIC/TRAD

ANDERS RØINE KRISTINE VALDRESDATTER
ELI STORBEKKEN & SIGURD HOLE FABEL
GJERMUND LARSEN TRIO SALMEKLANG
LARS-INGAR MEYER FJELD HARDINGFELE

INDIE

FRØKEDAL HOLD ON DREAMER
HILMA NIKOLAISEN PUZZLER
JENNY HVAL BLOOD BITCH
THE SWITCH THE SWITCH ALBUM
VILDE TUV D’ MEG

JAZZ

COME SHINE, KRINGKASTINGSORKESTERET NORWEGIAN CARAVAN
EYOLF DALE WOLF VALLEY
MATS EILERTSEN RUBICON
MOSKUS ULV ULV
NILS PETTER MOLVÆR BUOYANCY

CLASSICAL

CHRISTIAN IHLE HADLAND THE LARK
FRAGARIA VESCA DAVID MONRAD JOHANSEN: CHAMBER MUSIC
INGFRID BREIE NYHUS, ÅSHILD BREIE NYHUS HALVORSEN – KVANDAL – NYHUS TRONDHEIMSOLISTENE REFLECTIONS
VILDE FRANG BRITTEN & KORNGOLD: VIOLIN CONCERTOS

METAL

ABBATH ABBATH
NAG NAG
OKKULTOKRATI RASPBERRY DAWN
SARKE BOGEFOD

POP GROUP

HIGHASAKITE CAMP ECHO
LEMAITRE LEMAITRE 2016
NO. 4 HENDA I VÆRET

POP ARTIST

AURORA ALL MY DEMONS GREETING ME AS A FRIEND
BENDIK FORTID
GUNDELACH GUNDELACH
HANNE KOLSTØ FEST BLIKKET
KYGO CLOUD NINE

ROCK

DEATH BY UNGA BUNGA PINEAPPLE PIZZA
HJERTESLAG VANNMANN86
KVELERTAK NATTESFERD
TUSMØRKE FØRT BAK LYSET
ÅRABROT THE GOSPEL

CONTEMPORARY

ENSEMBLE NEON NEON
HENRIK HELLSTENIUS OPHELIAS: DEATH BY WATER SINGING
MAJA S. K. RATKJE, THE 24, RNCM CHAMBER CHOIR, STIAN WESTERHUS, HILD SOFIE TAFJORD, PHIL JULIAN, MARK DURGAN, ANTOINE CHESSEX, LASSE MARHAUG, NILS HENRIK ASHEIM CREPUSCULAR HOUR
TRONDHEIM VOICES, JON BALKE, BATAGRAF ON ANODYNE

URBAN

CEZINANDO BARN AV EUROPA
KARPE DIEM HEISANN MONTEBELLO
LIDO EVERYTHING

SINGER/SONGWRITER

FRIDA ÅNNEVIK HER BOR
HEKLA STÅLSTRENGA VENTETID
MARTE WULFF MARTE WULFF
MODDI UNSONGS
STEIN TORLEIF BJELLA GODE LIV

OPEN CLASS

ERLEND APNESETH TRIO DET ANDRE ROMMET
STIAN WESTERHUS AMPUTATION
SUSANNA TRIANGLE
TRYGVE SEIM RUMI SONGS

TONO’S COMPOSER AWARD

GJERMUND LARSEN TRIO (GJERMUND LARSEN) SALMEKLANG
MAJA S. K. RATKJE M. FL (MAJA S. K. RATKJE) CREPUSCULAR HOUR
MARIANNE B. LIE & TRONDHEIM SINFONIETTA (LENE GRENAGER) KHIPUKAMAYUQ
NO. 4 (EMILIE CHRISTENSEN, INGEBORG MARIE MOHN) HENDA I VÆRET
OSLO SINFONIETTA (OLAV ANTON THOMMESEN) THE HERMAPHRODITE

WRITER OF THE YEAR

CEZINANDO (KRISTOFFER CEZINANDO KARLSEN) BARN AV EUROPA
JENNY HVAL (JENNY HVAL) BLOOD BITCH
KAJA GUNNUFSEN (KAJA GUNNUFSEN) IKKE TENK PÅ DET
KARPE DIEM (CHIRAG RASHMIKANT PATEL,  MAGDI OMAR YTREEIDE ABDELMAGUID) HEISANN MONTEBELLO
STEIN TORLEIF BJELLA (STEIN TORLEIF BJELLA) GODE LIV

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR AND GRAMO GRANT

AKSEL RYKKVIN
ASTRID S
CEZINANDO
DAGNY
MATOMA
ONDT BLOD

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

AURORA ALL MY DEMONS ARE GREETING ME AS A FRIEND
JENNY HVAL BLOOD BITCH
KARPE DIEM HEISANN MONTEBELLO
STEIN TORLEIF BJELLA GODE LIV
ÅRABROT THE GOSPEL

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

BÅRD INGEBRIGTSEN KREG VISSELMAN: TO THE MOUNTAIN / STEIN TORLEIF BJELLA: GODE LIV / VALKYRIEN: PRØV Å SI NOE TIL MEG NÅ.  M. FL
CASHMERE CAT CASHMERE CAT FEAT. SELENA GOMEZ & TORY LANEZ: TRUST NOBODY / CASHMERE CAT FEAT. THE WEEKEND & FRANCIS & THE LIGHTS: WILD LOVE / KANYE WEST FEAT. FRANK OCEAN: FRANK´S TRACK”.  M. FL.
JESPER BORGEN ALAN WALKER: FADED / ALAN WALKER: SING ME TO SLEEP / MARCUS & MARTINUS: WITHOUT YOU. M. FL
JOAKIM HAUKAAS / KID JOKI BRITNEY SPEARS FEAT. T.I.: TIK TOK BOOM / CLMD FEAT. ASTRID S: DUST / JULIE BERGAN: ARIGATO. M. FL
MORTEN LINDBERG CIKADA: CAROLA BAUCKHOLT: ICH MUSS MIT DIR REDEN / MAIKEN MATHISEN SCHAU & TROND SCHAU: LASSE THORESEN: SEA OF NAMES / TRONDHEIMSOLISTENE: REFLECTIONS. M. FL

MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

AURORA (ARNI & KINSKI) I WENT TOO FAR
HIGHASAKITE (ØYSTEIN MOE, ALEXANDER SOMMA, LINE KLUNGSETH JOHANSEN) GOLDEN TICKET
JAGA JAZZIST (CHRISTIAN MONA & LEIF HENNING BROCH JOHNSEN) PRUNGEN
KARPE DIEM (THEA HVISTENDAHL) DEN ISLAMSKE ELEFANTEN
KLOVNER I KAMP (MARIE KRISTIANSEN) MIN ALLER BESTE VENN

SONG OF THE YEAR

ALAN WALKER FADED
ASTRID S HURTS SO GOOD
DAGNY BACKBEAT
FREDDY KALAS JOVIAL
JULIE BERGAN ARIGATO
KRISTIAN KRISTENSEN KAN DU LÆRE MÆ?
KYGO FEAT. MATY NOYES STAY
MARCUS & MARTINUS FEAT. MADCON GIRLS
MATOMA & BECKY HILL FALSE ALARM
SONNY ALVEN FEAT. EMMI OUR YOUTH

Comments

Related content