logo

Norwegian music industry’s export facilitator and promotional organisation.

These are the Norwegian Grammy Awards Nominees

By Christian Gran Svenningsen Posted: 09. Feb, 2019

Boy Pablo is the only Norwegian playing Coachella this year, and is up for awards. (Photo: Anna Lerheim Ask)

Sigrid, Dagny and Boy Pablo with multiple nominations

According to “Spellemannprisen” they received over 1200 applications/suggestions.

The winners will be announced and celebrated in Oslo March 31st during the annual “Spellemannprisen”. The awards were established by IFPI in 1972, and the first awards were held in 1973. Since then Norwegian music has been celebrated annually.

Boy Pablo had an astonishing 2018 with tours around the world, and it is quite safe to say that he gained traction internationally before he was fully recognized in Norway. Quite a story and talent that is reflected in this year’s nominations, where he is up for an award in “Indie”, and “Breakthrough of the year and GRAMO Grant. “

Dagny and Sigrid are also up for multiple awards, where Dagny is nominated alongside Seeb for their collab “Drink About You”, in addition to “Songwriter of the Year.” Sigrid, who will soon be releasing her debut album, is up for a total of three awards; “Pop Artist, “Music Video” and “Song of the Year.”

Anja Garbarek’s album “The Road Is Just A Surface”, is up for multiple awards as well, after being nominated in “Open Category” and “Tono’s Composer Awards.” An album the UK magazine “God Is In The TV” calls “Extraordinarily out of the ordinary.”

That is just a handful of the nominated artists who can receive an award in March. It is hard to tell who they will be among all the talented musicians Norway has to offer these days.

See the full list of nominees below:

CHILDREN’S MUSIC

Karoline Krüger og Fru Nitters Rytmeorkester – «Labyrinter!»

Naboen Min – «Rockesock»

Tonje Unstad – «Musling med melk»

Mandarinsaft –«På vei te en venn»

BLUES

Ulf Myrvold – «Old Memories»

Geir Bertheussen Blues Express – «Southside»

J.T.Lauritsen & The Buckshot Hunters – «Blue Eyed Soul Volume 1»

Jørgen Sandvik – «Permanent Vacation»

COUNTRY

Hege Øversveen – «Goodbye Yellow Roses»

Country Heroes – «Honky Tonk Tears»

Malin Pettersen – «References Pt. 1»

The Northern Belle – «Blinding Blue Neon»

ELECTRONICA

Fakethias – «Attune»

Sex Judas feat. Ricky – «Go Down Judas»

Bjørn Torske – «Byen»

Smerz – «Have Fun»

FOLK MUSIC/TRAD

Aslak Brimi Kvartett – «Vev»

Johanne Flottorp – «Johanne Flottorp»

Sudan Dudan – «Heimen der ute»

Marja Mortensson – «Mojhtestasse – Cultural Heirlooms»

INDIE/ALTERNATIVE

Okay Kaya – «Both»

Thea Hjelmeland – «Kulla»

Boy Pablo – «Soy Pablo»

Fay Wildhagen – «Borders»

JAZZ

Gurls – «Run boy, run»

Moskus – «Mirakler»

Atomic – «Pet Variations»

Hanna Paulsberg Concept + Magnus Broo – «Daughter Of The Sun»

CLASSICAL

Frida Fredrikke Waaler Wærvågen & Ingrid Andsnes – «Metamorfose»

Tora Augestad & Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra – «Portraying Passion»

Christian Ihle Hadland – «Christian Ihle Hadland plays Domencio Scarlatti»

Stavanger Symfoniorkester – «Symphonic Dances»

METAL

Aura Noir – «Aura Noire»

Obliteration – «Cenotaph Obscure»

Beaten To Death – «Agronomicon»

Sylvaine – «Atoms Aligned, Coming Undone»

POP ARTIST

Sigrid – «Raw EP»

Sondre Justad – «Ingenting i paradis»

Amanda Delara – «Running Deep + Soldiers»

Emilie Nicolas – «Tranquille Emile»

POP GROUP

Band of Gold – «Where’s The Magic»

Razika – «Sånn kjennes verden ut»

Lemaitre – «Lemaitre 2018»

Seeb – «Nice To Meet You»

ROCK

Oslo Ess – «Frie radikaler»

The Good The Bad And The Zugly – «Misanthropical House»

Årabrot – «Who Do You Love»

Turbonegro – «Rock’n’roll Machine»

CONTEMPORARY

Kjell Tore Innervik – «UTOPIAS — Radical Interpretations of Iconic Musical Works for Percussion»

Telemark kammerorkester, dirigent Lars-Erik ter Jung – «Chasing Strings»

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra – «Ørjan Matre: Konsert for orkester»

Cikada strykekvartett / Knut Olaf Sunde – «Vertigo Room»

URBAN

MARS – «MARS»

EMIR – «Mer av deg»

Lil Halima – «Lil Halima 2018»

Unge Beirut – «Hevnen er søt, men jeg tilgir deg»

SINGER/SONGWRITER

Ingeborg Oktober – «Skjømmingsboka»

Ellen Sofie Hovland – «Og solen renner over»

Erik Lukashaugen – «Vi eier skogene»

Masåva – «Masåva»

OPEN CATEGORY

Anja Garbarek – «The Road Is Just A Surface»

Geir Sundstøl – «Brødløs»

Harpreet Bansal – «Samaya»

Amgala Temple – «Invisible Airships»

TONO’S COMPOSER AWARD

Anja Garbarek – «The Road Is Just A Surface»

Geir Holmsen – «Et stille sted»

Ørjan Matre – «Konsert for orkester»

Arve Henriksen/Eivind Aarset/Jan Bang/Jez riley French – «The Height Of The Reeds»

SONGWRITER

Stig Joar Haugen – «Midt Imellom Magisk Og Manisk»

Dagny Norvoll Sandvik – «Dagny»

Ina Wroldsen – «Hex»

Thea Hjelmeland – «Kulla»

ÅRETS MUSIKKVIDEO

Aurora / regi: Kinga Burza – «Queendom»

Hkeem / regi: Thor Brenne – «Ghettoparasitt»

Sigrid / regi: AB/CD/CD – «Sucker Punch»

Sondre Justad / regi: Trond Kvig Andreassen – «Ikke som de andre»

 ÅRETS PRODUSENT

Aksel Carlson – For blant annet Mars, Emilie Nicolas, Arif & Unge Ferarri

Fay Wildhagen – «Borders»

Kai Gundelach – «Baltus»

Kåre Christoffer Vestrheim – For blant annet Anja Garbarek,  Emilie Nicolas, Håkon Kornstad, Batagraf

WRITER OF THE YEAR

Eduardo Andersen – «La oss ta en idealist»

Lars Saabye Christensen – «Et stille sted»

Ina Wroldsen – «Hex»

Odd Nordstoga – «Kløyvd»

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Emilie Nicolas – «Tranquille Emilie»

Rotlaus – «På vei»

Sondre Justad – «Ingenting i paradis»

Unge Ferrari – «Midt Imellom Magisk Og Manisk»

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR AND GRANT FROM GRAMO 

Boy Pablo

Lise Davidsen

Kamelen

Rotlaus

Ruben

SONG OF THE YEAR

Alan Walker feat. Tomine Harket, AU/RA – «Darkside»

Astrid S – «Emotion»

Ina Wroldsen – «Strongest»

K-391 feat. Alan Walker, Julie Bergan, Seungri – «Ignite»

Kygo, Miguel – «Remind Me To Forget»

Mads Hansen – «Sommerkroppen»

Ruben – «Walls»

Seeb, Dagny – «Drink About»

Sigrid – «Strangers»

Sondre Justad – «Ikke som de andre»

Ruben – «Walls»

Comments

Related content